RFG General Website Privacy Notice

 Last Updated:  May 18, 2020 

DESCRIPTION OF RESEARCH FOR GOOD’S BUSINESS

This General Website Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) applies to the website of Research for Good Inc (“RFG”). This Privacy Notice describes the types of information we collect, how we collect the information on the RFG website, how we use the information, how we share or disclose the information, how we store the information, and your choices regarding the use and processing of the information. RFG will, and will cause its affiliates to, establish and maintain business procedures that are consistent with this Privacy Notice.

THIS PRIVACY NOTICE DOES NOT APPLY TO RFG’S ONLINE PANEL COMMUNITIES, LIKE SAYSO REWARDS. IF YOU ARE A PANELIST, OR FOR MORE INFORMATION ABOUT RFG’S PRIVACY AND SECURITY PRACTICES AS THEY RELATE TO ITS ONLINE PANEL COMMUNITIES, SEE OUR PANEL PRIVACY NOTICE HERE.

Headquartered in Seattle, Washington,.  All references in this Privacy Notice to RFG include RFG and its parent, subsidiary and affiliated companies. All references to “us” or “we” refer to RFG. 

We strive to make our website, including this Privacy Notice, accessible to individuals with disabilities. If you are having trouble accessing the RFG website or this Privacy Notice, please contact us as provided below.

THIS PRIVACY NOTICE CONSTITUTES A BINDING AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU AND RFG. YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITE OR SERVICES, OR YOUR PARTICIPATION IN RESEARCH, CONSTITUTES YOUR CONSENT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

WE PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

RFG is committed to protecting the privacy and security of all “personal data” or “personal information” (referred to in this Privacy Notice as “Personal Data”) collected or received by RFG and conforms its privacy and security practices to applicable laws, codes, and regulations, including, without limitation, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). RFG also conforms its privacy and security practices to the codes of standards of applicable market and opinion survey research associations, including, without limitation, ESOMAR (www.esomar.org) and the Insights Association (www.insightsassociation.org). 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?

As used in this Policy, Personal Data means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked with a particular data subject, consumer, or household. Personal Data includes information such as real names, postal addresses, email addresses, and social security numbers.

Personal Data may also include unique identifiers, IP addresses, biometric information, internet or other network activity (such as browsing history, search history, etc.), geolocation data, audio/visual data, and even inferences which may be drawn from any of the above to create a profile about a data subject or consumer. 

In order to provide our products and services we collect Personal Data directly from you, such as your name, email address, and phone number. In these instances, you know what Personal Data we collect because you provide it to us directly. 

HOW WE COLLECT, SHARE, AND USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We also collect Personal Data from you when you communicate with us by any media. We collect your Personal Data on a voluntary basis. If you request a quote or brochure, we may require that you provide specific information to ensure delivery and execution of your request. Any Personal Data that we collect is passed on to our sales department for follow-up or to provide any information you have requested.

As a general matter, we collect Personal Data for the following purposes:

  • to keep you informed and obtain your views of our products, services and activities;
  • to transfer Personal Data to any subsidiary or group company;
  • statutory and regulatory compliance;
  • to process any enquiries raised by you and other communications initiated by you in relation to your dealings with RFG and any services provided by RFG;
  • to market our products and services, including those of its group companies and third party suppliers;
  • when permitted by you, to send you marketing communications keeping you informed about our activities; and
  • to send you surveys about our products and services.

We may share Personal Data within the RFG group of companies (with RFG’s parents, subsidiaries, and affiliates) and the directors, managers, officers, employees, consultants, and agents of these companies, subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice or as otherwise disclosed to you at the time of the collection of the information or as subsequently consented to by you. We also share Personal Data with our third-party service providers, as necessary for them to provide support services to us. RFG will require others who acquire Personal Data or provide Personal Data to RFG, including those engaged to provide support services, to adopt and comply with the principles in this Privacy Notice. RFG acknowledges its potential liability in cases of onward transfers to third parties.

We may also share Personal Data: (i) in connection with the request or requirement of any lawful request by public authorities, to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; (ii) if we are required to do so pursuant to applicable laws or legal or court process, when we believe disclosure is necessary to prevent harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of actual or suspected fraud or illegal activity; or (iii) in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will require the other party (e.g., the surviving or resulting entity in a merger, or the acquiring entity in an acquisition) to agree in writing to use, protect, and maintain the security, integrity, and confidentiality of the transferred Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION ON INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH AUTOMATED MEANS

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies.” Cookies are small text files that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive. We may use cookies to measure traffic patterns, personalize content, control security and to help us make our site more useful. The cookies we use do not supply Personal Data, but may identify your OS version, browser and Internet specifications. You have the choice to accept, reject or be notified when a site sets a cookie by configuring your browser preferences. 

If you wish, you can adjust your web browser’s privacy settings to delete cookies upon exiting websites or when you close your browser. You may also configure your browser to block cookies, however doing so may negatively impact your user experience when participating in one of our surveys or other research programs.

Web Beacons

A web beacon (also known as a tag, clear gif or 1x1 pixel), consists of a small string of code that is embedded within a web page or email. There may or may not be a visible graphic image associated with the web beacon, and often the image is designed to blend into the background of a web page or email.

We may use web beacons in our email messages to help determine whether our messages are opened and to verify any clicks through to links within the email. We may use this information to determine which of our emails are more interesting to users, to improve the quality of the emails that we send and to query users who do not open our emails as to whether they wish to continue receiving them. The web beacon is deleted when you delete the email.

If you would prefer not to have web beacons in the emails that you receive, you should adjust your email program to receive messages in plain text rather than HTML. It is also possible to detect and control web beacons that are present on web pages by downloading a plug-in for your browser.

Log Files

RFG may use logging throughout your survey-taking and research program experiences. When you access any of these services, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. This information is periodically deleted as part of normal maintenance routines.

Geo-Location Data

RFG may collect geo-location information from your computer or device. RFG may use your geo-location data for fraud prevention or for market research purposes, including but not limited to advertising research or other tracking-based market research activities. RFG will obtain your consent if RFG collects or uses your geo-location information.

INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

If you are a California resident, you also have the following special rights:

  • Your Right to “Know” and to Request Deletion

You have the right to know the categories and specific pieces of Personal Data we have collected about you.

You have the right to know the categories of sources from which the Personal Data has been collected, the business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Data, and the categories of third parties with whom we share Personal Data.

You have the right to request deletion of Personal Data we’ve collected or maintain. 

To exercise these rights contact us at +1-855-573-2141 or by filling out the form at the following link https://www.saysorewards.com/ccpa-privacy/. We may ask you to provide additional information, such as name, email, and participation information in order to verify who is making the request. 

Please note that any requested disclosures will only apply to the 12-month period preceding the request, and you are entitled to request disclosure regarding your Personal Data twice in any 12-month period.

  • Your Right to Non-Discrimination

 You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by RFG for the exercise of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, including but not limited to by denying you services, charging different prices or rates, or providing you with a different level or quality of services. Please understand, however, that certain exercises of your rights may render it impossible for us to render services to you.

  • Your Right to Use an Authorized Agent

You have the right to designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. To designate an authorized agent, please contact us as provided below. In order to verify you have authorized an agent we will require a signed, written authorization from you. 

  • Verification Process

If you make a request to access or delete your information, or to opt out of the sale of your Personal Data, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. This information may include: your full name, birth date, phone number, email address, or other basic Personal Data about you that we already have on file.   

INFORMATION FOR CITIZENS OF THE EU AND SWITZERLAND ABOUT CROSS-BORDER TRANSFERS 

RFG complies with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Data from European Union member countries and Switzerland.   RFG has certified that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access, and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability.  If there is any conflict between the policies in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, RFG commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data.  European Union and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact RFG at: 

Research for Good

1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

Attn:  Privacy Compliance Officer

RFG is under the enforcement authority of the US Federal Trade Commission.  Under certain limited conditions, individuals may be able to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel to be created by the U.S. Department of Commerce and the European Commission.

You may access information we collect from or about you in order to review, correct, or delete such information by:

Sending an email request to: privacy@researchforgood.com 

Regular mail to:

Research for Good, Inc.

1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

Attn:  Privacy Compliance Officer

NON-EU/NON-SWISS CITIZENS, NON-CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

RFG commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data, Non-EU/Non-Swiss citizens and U.S. citizens not in California with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice should contact RFG at privacy@researchforgood.com or via mail at:

Research for Good

1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

You may access information we collect from or about you in order to review, correct, or delete such information by:

Sending an email request to: privacy@researchforgood.com 

Regular mail to:

Research for Good, Inc.
1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

Attn:  Privacy Compliance Officer

DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN? 

This website does want to or knowingly attempt to solicit or receive Personal Data from children or any individual under the age of 18.  If RFG becomes aware that RFG has inadvertently collected Personal Data from a child or any individual under the age of 18, RFG will use delete such Personal Data from our database.

WHAT SAFEGUARDS HAVE WE IMPLEMENTED TO HELP ENSURE THE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The security of your Personal Data is very important to us. We have put in place reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative procedures to safeguard the information we collect. Only those employees who need access to your information in order to perform their duties are authorized to have access to your Personal Data.

We cannot guarantee that all communications between us or information stored on our servers will be free from unauthorized access by third parties such as hackers, and your use of our services demonstrates your assumption of this risk.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites. RFG is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. To ensure the protection of your privacy, always review the privacy notice of the websites you visit by linking from this website.

CLASS ACTION WAIVER

Any arbitration or court trial, related to any claim under this Privacy Notice, whether before a judge or jury or pursuant to judicial reference, will take place on an individual basis, without resort to any form of class or representative action (“Class Action Waiver”). THIS CLASS ACTION WAIVER PRECLUDES ANY PARTY FROM PARTICIPATING IN OR BEING REPRESENTED IN ANY CLASS OR REPRESENTATIVE ACTION REGARDING A CLAIM UNDER THIS POLICY. Regardless of anything else herein, the validity and effect of the Class Action Waiver may be determined only by a court and not by an arbitrator. THIS CLASS ACTION WAIVER IS VOID WHERE LIMITED OR PROHIBITED BY LAW.

WHO CAN I CONTACT WITH QUESTIONS OR COMPLAINTS ABOUT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE?

If you have any questions or complaints regarding RFG’s privacy practices and/or this Privacy Notice or want to communicate an opt-out request to RFG, please contact us by:

Sending an email request to: privacy@researchforgood.com

Regular mail to:

Research for Good, Inc.

1037 NE 65th St #80212

Seattle, WA 98115

Attn:  Privacy Compliance Officer

RFG’s Legal Department is responsible for the organization’s compliance with this Privacy Notice.

ACCEPTANCE AND UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

By using the website, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this website.

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify our privacy practices and update and make changes to this Privacy Notice at any time. We encourage you to refer to this Privacy Notice on an ongoing basis. Your continued use of the website following the posting of changes will mean that you signify your acceptance to those changes.

This Privacy Notice is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the top of this page. We will treat Personal Data in a manner consistent with the Privacy Notice under which it was collected, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. By using this website following any Privacy Notice change, you freely and specifically give us your consent to collect, use, transfer and disclose your Personal Data in the manner specified.